Scorecard

Dundrum v Donaghadee Cricket Club 1st XI on Sun 03 Jun 2018 at 12 noon
Donaghadee Cricket Club Won by 38 runs

Match report The next day, a tired and fairly exhausted team, made the trek down the peninsula to the town of Dundrum in glorious weather with blue skies and soaring temperatures. El Capitain Fraser lost the toss and was asked to bat on a decent looking wicket.

Fraser and Michael Martin opened up and it was the Captain who unluckily played onto his own stumps to give Dundrum an early wicket. Jonny Keenan joined Martin who was taking advantage of some generous fielding and started to display some sumptuous shots with some clever running between the wickets. They brought the score up to 86 before Martin was caught out for an encouraging 29. Keenan and Phil McNamara then took on the mantle and played a very patient game. Runs were hard to come by with a very enthusiastic Dundrum fielding unit blocking off a lot of chances. With 12 overs to go the Dee were only on 121. Enter Adam Williamson who immediately picked up the pace with a mixture of fast running between the wickets and some explosive shots to all corners. Backed up by McNamara and then by Warren Martin, the Dee would finish their 50 overs on 227 for 9 with Williamson unbeaten on a fantastic 59.

The Dee knew their hosts would want to start fast in response and the opening overs went to plan for Dundrum as they scored quickly with 50 runs coming from the first 9 overs. But it was Cameron Ferris who made a double breakthrough dismissing both openers in a great spell that contained a lot of variation and thought. Williamson and McNamara were brought into the attack and both bowled their 10 over allocation through (on a really hot and humid day remember) and picked up a wicket each but the game was very much in the balance after 32 overs with Dundrum 100 behind for the loss of only 4 wickets.

Luke Husson then entered the attack and picked up a key wicket with a very smart caught and bowled effort. But it was the introduction of Jordan McCluskey that really took the game away from Dundrum who bowled a tight spell and picked up 3 key wickets to knock the stuffing out of the batting side. Ferris was then re-introduced to take the final two wickets and give the Dee their 3rd consecutive league win by 38 runs. This maintains the Dee’s unbeaten start to the season and sees them joint top of Section 2. Whilst it is still early in the season, the team is doing all the right things and it cannot go unnoticed from other sides in the league this impressive form.

Donaghadee 227-9 (A Williamson 59no, J Keenan 42, P McNamara 30)
Dundrum 189 all out (C Ferris 4-37, J McCluskey 3-29)
Donaghadee win by 38 runs

Donaghadee Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
227

(50.0 overs)
    
Gavin Fraser Bowled  6
Michael Martin Caught  29 4
Phil McNamara Lbw  30 2 2
Jonathan Keenan Caught  42 5
Ross Martin Caught  2
Warren Martin Bowled  19 3 2
Jordie McCluskey Caught  0
Adam Williamson Not Out  59 3 5
Ravi Bhatia  
Cameron Ferris Caught  1
Luke Husson Not Out  3 1

Dundrum Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Dundrum Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
188 (47.3 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Donaghadee Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Phil McNamara10.0122122.002.20
Ross Martin10.005200.005.20
Jordie McCluskey7.002939.674.14
Adam Williamson10.0035135.003.50
Luke Husson2.0010110.005.00
Cameron Ferris8.303749.254.35