Scorecard

Donaghadee Cricket Club 1st XI v Larne on Sun 27 May 2018 at 12:00pm
Donaghadee Cricket Club Won by 6 wickets

Match report Sunday, brought the visit of league rivals Larne, as the Dee sought to continue the momentum and win the 2nd game of the weekend.

Skipper Fraser, lost the toss and was asked to bowl again on another hot, sun kissed day on the beautiful Costa Del Dee.

This time, Ross Martin opened the bowling with Chris Walton and despite bowling well, were unable to make an early breakthrough. After 9 overs, Larne were on 40 runs with all their wickets in tact. Phil McNamara and Jordan McCluskey were brought on and it was McCluskey who got the first wicket with a beauty of a delivery. McNamara then got another couple of LBW decisions leaving Larne on 90 runs at the drinks interval.

Adam Williamson was then introduced and picked up a couple of key wickets in the face of some big hitting and attacking intent from the Larne team.
Despite a couple more wickets, the Larne batsmen managed to progress their score, especially in the last 10 overs putting on over 70 runs. They would finish their 50 over allocation on a challenging and competitive score of 218 for the loss of only 7 wickets.

In an attempt to get off to a flying start, Chris Walton found himself in the unusual position of opening the batting with Michael Martin. The idea of trying to get a quick start and runs on the board putting extra pressure on the Larne bowling and fielding unit. And this plan of attack was a huge success as both Walton and Martin attacked the ball. Walton in particular went after the bowlers smashing the ball to all parts of the ground. The pair (albeit helped by an enormous amount of extras, and 5 dropped catches it must be said) put on a century opening stand to put the Dee in a fantastic position.

Walton eventually being caught for a brilliant 39 and Martin being bowled not long after for a super 33. The Dee were on 108 after only 20 overs. Jonny Keenan and Fraser then took on the mantle and put on another 40 runs before Fraser couldnt resist another big hit and was caught on the boundary. Ross Martin joined Keenan and progressed the score, both rotating the strike and punishing the bad ball, as the Dee eased to their victory target with 4 overs to spare – Keenan finishing 36 not out in a classy knock.

A fantastic run chase for the second day in a row that will draw a lot of encouragement for the team since it was probably the downfall in defeats last season.

Larne 218 for 7 (P McNamara 2-23, A Williamson 2-50)
Donaghadee 222 for 4 (C Walton 39, J Keenan 36no, M Martin 33)
Donaghadee won by 6 wickets

Larne Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
218 (50.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Donaghadee Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Michael Martin5.012400.004.80
Phil McNamara10.0323211.502.30
Adam Williamson10.0150150.005.00
Chris Walton10.0139139.003.90
Jordie McCluskey6.0025125.004.17
Ross Martin9.0053153.005.89

Donaghadee Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
222

(46.0 overs)
    
Gavin Fraser Caught  25 1 2
Michael Martin Bowled  33 2
Phil McNamara Not Out  9 1
Jonathan Keenan Not Out  36 4
Adam Williamson  
Ross Martin Bowled  20 3 1
Warren Martin   1
Chris Walton Caught  39 3
Jordie McCluskey  
Greg Cunningham  
Cameron Ferris  

Larne Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.