Scorecard

Donaghadee Cricket Club 1st XI v Instonians II on Sat 02 Jun 2018 at 1pm
Donaghadee Cricket Club Lost by 92 runs

Match report It was another double header this past weekend as Donaghadee tried to continue the momentum from their opening two victorious games.

First up was a home game versus the might of Instonians 2s in the Junior Cup. This would prove to be a challenge for the Dee facing a team full of talent that is either on the cusp of the 1st XI or the best and brightest young players about. Skipper Gavin Fraser lost the toss and was asked to bowl / field on a dry day that would be threatened only by thick patches of mist sweeping across Northfield.

Peter Devlin and Ross Martin opened up the bowling and, despite bowling well, had no real luck as the talented opening pair hit some clever shots and ran quickly between the stumps. After 16 over, with the score at 61, changes were made and Phil McNamara was brought on. The score progressed onto past 117 with Devlin bowling 9 great overs straight through. Then in the 24th over the breakthrough was made after some superb fielding from Michael Martin left a dwindling batsman short of his crease and run out.

One quickly became two as McNamara and Cameron Ferris picked up a wicket each. Unfortunately this brought to the crease the Instonians number 5 batsman who went on a full blown onslaught against the Dee attack. Chris Walton’s pace was causing problems but some lofty blows were struck before he was eventually bowled by Jordan McCluskey. All the while the other opening batsmen made his way to a deserved century. Instonians would finish 312 for the loss of 6 wickets from their 50 overs, a daunting task for the Dee to chase ...

A special mention to Jordan Boyle and Joel Ferguson who's continued energy and positivity in the field should be greatly admired.

Michael Martin and the Skipper knew they would have to dig in and start well and they safely negotiated the first 10 overs progressing the score to 38 before Martin was caught out. Brother Ross joined Fraser and they put on another 30 before Fraser was tempted by one too may and holed out on the boundary for an entertaining 39. McNamara found the fielder at short cover to leave the Dee on 88 for 3. However they would not go down easily. First McCluskey and Martin, and then McCluskey and Walton put on combined over 80 runs. Martin departing after another encouraging innings of 31. Peter Devlin chipped in with a helpful 18 before McCluskey was bowled for a fantastic career high 67 runs. The Dee would eventually be bowled out for 220.

Instonians 312 for 6 (P McNamara 2-65)
Donaghadee 220 all out (J McCluskey 67, G Fraser 39, R Martin 31)
Donaghadee lose by 92 runs

Instonians II Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
312 (50.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Donaghadee Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Phil McNamara10.0065232.506.50
Ross Martin9.0142142.004.67
Jordie McCluskey7.0042142.006.00
Chris Walton10.0055155.005.50
Peter Devlin10.014600.004.60
Cameron Ferris5.0039139.007.80

Donaghadee Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
220

(44.0 overs)
    
Gavin Fraser Caught  39 2 2
Michael Martin Caught  8 1 1 1
Phil McNamara Caught  7
Jordan Boyle Caught  0
Ross Martin Caught  31 4 2
Warren Martin Bowled  1
Chris Walton Bowled  6
Jordie McCluskey Bowled  67 7 1
Peter Devlin Bowled  18 1
Cameron Ferris Bowled  0
Joel Ferguson Not Out  0

Instonians II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.